Bandhan Bank Q2 Results FY27: A sharp improvement in profitability has put this private-sector banking stock back in focus. Bandhan Bank reported a net profit of ₹622 crore for the September 2026 quarter, compared with ₹112 crore in the corresponding period last year. This represents an impressive year-on-year growth of approximately 456%.
The improvement was supported by higher net interest income (NII), lower provisions and a gradual improvement in asset quality. The bank’s NII increased 14% year-on-year to ₹2,961 crore, indicating continued growth in its core banking income.
However, investors should look beyond the headline profit growth. Changes in provisions, loan quality, deposit costs and lending performance will be important in determining whether the bank can maintain this recovery in the coming quarters.
Bandhan Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Key Highlights
Here are the major financial numbers reported by the bank for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Profit | ₹622 crore | ₹112 crore |
| Net Interest Income | ₹2,961 crore | ₹2,589 crore |
| Provisions & Contingencies | ₹718 crore | ₹1,153 crore |
| Gross NPA | 3.11% | 5.02% |
| Net NPA | 0.92% | 1.30% |
| Basic EPS | ₹3.86 | ₹0.69 |
Figures are based on the reported quarterly financial information.
Net Profit Jumps 456%: What Drove the Growth?
The biggest highlight of Bandhan Bank’s September quarter performance was its significant improvement in net profit.
The bank earned ₹622 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹112 crore in the same quarter of the previous financial year. On a sequential basis, profit also increased from ₹502 crore in Q1 FY27, representing growth of approximately 24%.
One of the major reasons behind this improvement was the reduction in provisions and contingencies.
During Q2 FY27, the bank’s provisions stood at ₹718 crore, compared with ₹1,153 crore in Q2 FY26. This means the provision burden declined by approximately 37.7% year-on-year.
For a bank, provisions are particularly important because they represent money set aside to cover potential loan defaults and other financial risks.
When provisions decline, more of the operating earnings can flow into reported net profit. This appears to have played an important role in Bandhan Bank’s latest earnings improvement.
However, provisions increased slightly from ₹683 crore in the June 2026 quarter to ₹718 crore in September. This suggests that credit costs still require attention.
Net Interest Income Increases 14% to ₹2,961 Crore
Another positive development was the growth in net interest income.
Bandhan Bank reported NII of ₹2,961 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2,589 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. This represents year-on-year growth of approximately 14.4%.
Compared with the previous quarter’s NII of ₹2,921 crore, the bank registered sequential growth of around 1.4%.
NII is one of the most important indicators of a bank’s core business performance. It represents the difference between the interest earned on loans and investments and the interest paid on deposits and borrowings.
Consistent NII growth can support profitability, provided the bank manages its funding costs and maintains healthy lending margins.
For investors, the next important numbers to monitor will be net interest margin (NIM), loan growth and deposit growth. These indicators will help determine whether the bank can maintain its current earnings momentum.
Asset Quality Shows Improvement
Asset quality remains one of the most closely watched areas for Bandhan Bank because of its historical exposure to microfinance lending.
The latest quarterly numbers show an improvement in both gross and net non-performing asset ratios.
The bank’s gross NPA ratio declined to 3.11% in Q2 FY27 from 3.15% in the June quarter. Its net NPA ratio also improved slightly from 0.93% to 0.92%.
The year-on-year comparison is more encouraging.
Gross NPA declined from approximately 5.02% in Q2 FY26 to 3.11% in Q2 FY27. Similarly, net NPA improved from around 1.30% to 0.92%.
This indicates that the proportion of stressed loans has reduced compared with the previous year.
Nevertheless, the improvement needs to continue. Investors should track collection efficiency, fresh slippages, recoveries and credit costs to understand whether the bank’s asset-quality recovery is sustainable.
Why Bandhan Bank’s Lending Mix Matters
Bandhan Bank has traditionally been associated with microfinance lending, particularly loans to small borrowers and underserved communities.
Over time, the bank has also focused on expanding other segments, including retail banking, housing finance and wholesale banking.
Diversification is important because depending heavily on a single lending segment can expose a bank to concentrated risks.
For example, microfinance lending can be affected by borrower repayment capacity, local economic conditions and multiple borrowing. Retail and housing loans have different risk characteristics and repayment patterns.
A balanced loan portfolio can create opportunities for more stable growth. However, diversification alone does not guarantee better profitability. The quality of borrowers, lending discipline and cost of funds remain equally important.
Bandhan Bank Share Price: What Is Happening in the Market?
According to the supplied market data, Bandhan Bank shares were trading at approximately ₹157.66 on October 29, 2026, up 1.48% during the session.
The bank had a market capitalisation of around ₹25,405 crore. Its 52-week high stood at ₹220.76, while its 52-week low was ₹134.25.
Despite the latest quarterly earnings improvement, the stock had delivered a negative return of approximately 20.53% over the preceding six months.
This shows that investors have remained cautious about the bank’s performance and business outlook.
A sharp increase in quarterly profit may improve market sentiment, but a sustained share-price recovery generally requires consistent earnings growth, better asset quality and confidence in future business performance.
Investors should also examine the latest valuation and financial ratios before comparing the stock with other private-sector banks.
What Should Investors Watch After Q2 Results?
Bandhan Bank’s latest numbers provide several positive signals, but there are still important factors investors need to monitor.
1. Sustainability of profit growth
The bank has reported a significant increase in net profit. The next few quarters will show whether earnings can remain strong or whether the latest improvement was largely driven by lower provisions.
2. Credit costs and provisions
Provisions declined considerably year-on-year but increased slightly on a sequential basis. Any further improvement in credit costs could support profitability.
3. Asset quality
The reduction in gross and net NPA ratios is encouraging. Investors should watch whether the improvement continues across the bank’s microfinance and other lending segments.
4. Deposit mobilisation
Banks need a stable deposit base to support lending. Deposit growth and funding costs will remain important for protecting margins.
5. Net interest margin
NII has increased by 14%, but investors should also monitor NIM to understand the profitability of the bank’s lending operations.
Conclusion: Is This Banking Stock Showing Signs of Recovery?
Bandhan Bank’s Q2 FY27 performance brings some encouraging developments. Net profit increased to ₹622 crore, NII grew 14% to ₹2,961 crore and asset-quality ratios improved compared with the year-ago quarter.
The decline in provisions was a major contributor to the sharp improvement in reported profitability. However, the slight sequential increase in provisions shows that credit costs remain an important area to monitor.
Going forward, the bank’s ability to maintain earnings growth, improve collections, control credit costs and expand its deposit base will be crucial.
For investors, the latest results are an encouraging development, but one quarter of strong profit growth is not enough to establish a long-term turnaround. Consistency in financial performance will be the key factor to watch.
Read Also : Suzlon Energy Q2 Results: Revenue Jumps to ₹4,869 Crore, Profit Rises 29%; Order Book Crosses 6 GW
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any stock. Investors should review the bank’s official financial statements and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.


