Suzlon Energy Q2 Results: Revenue Jumps to ₹4,869 Crore, Profit Rises 29%; Order Book Crosses 6 GW

Suzlon Energy Q2 Results: Revenue Jumps to ₹4,869 Crore, Profit Rises 29%; Order Book Crosses 6 GW

Suzlon Energy Q2 Results FY27: Wind energy company Suzlon Energy has reported strong sequential growth in its financial performance for the September quarter of FY27. Revenue increased to ₹4,869 crore, while net profit climbed to ₹394 crore, according to the company’s unaudited consolidated results approved on October 29, 2026.

The company also reported higher wind turbine deliveries, improved commissioning numbers and a net worth of more than ₹10,000 crore. With its order book exceeding 6 GW, Suzlon’s latest performance brings its execution capabilities, financial position and future business pipeline into focus.

But how strong were the quarterly numbers compared with the previous quarter? And what do the latest figures reveal about the company’s business momentum? Here is a detailed breakdown of Suzlon Energy’s Q2 FY27 results.

Suzlon Energy Q2 Results: Key Numbers at a Glance

Financial MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ Change
Revenue₹4,869 crore₹3,819 crore+27%
EBITDA₹720 crore₹595 crore+21%
Net Profit (PAT)₹394 crore₹305 crore+29%
Wind Deliveries710 MW506 MW+40%
Commissioning454 MW269 MW+69%

The figures show that Suzlon recorded growth across its major financial and operational indicators compared with the June quarter. Revenue and profit increased alongside higher deliveries and commissioning activity.

Revenue Rises 27% to ₹4,869 Crore

Suzlon Energy reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,869 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3,819 crore in Q1 FY27. This represents a sequential increase of approximately 27%.

The rise in revenue coincided with an improvement in wind turbine deliveries, which increased from 506 MW to 710 MW.

For renewable energy companies, execution and delivery volumes are important indicators because they help show how effectively businesses are converting project opportunities into operational activity and reported revenue.

However, quarterly revenue growth alone does not establish whether the same pace can continue in subsequent quarters. Future performance will also depend on project execution, customer demand, supply-chain readiness and industry conditions.

Net Profit Increases 29% to ₹394 Crore

Suzlon’s consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose to ₹394 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹305 crore in the preceding quarter, marking an increase of around 29%.

Profit grew faster than revenue on a sequential basis. This indicates an improvement in reported quarterly profitability, although the underlying reasons would need to be assessed through the detailed financial statements.

The company also reported EBITDA of ₹720 crore, up from ₹595 crore in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA measures operating earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation. It is one way to assess operating performance, but it is not the same as net profit or cash generated by the business.

Wind Deliveries Reach 710 MW in Q2

Suzlon reported wind energy deliveries of 710 MW during the September quarter, compared with 506 MW in the previous quarter. The increase was approximately 40%.

Commissioning activity also improved significantly, rising to 454 MW from 269 MW in Q1 FY27, an increase of around 69%.

These operational figures matter because the renewable energy business depends not only on securing orders but also on manufacturing, delivering and commissioning equipment within project timelines.

The company reported first-half deliveries of 1,217 MW for H1 FY27. According to the reported figures, first-half revenue stood at ₹8,688 crore, while EBITDA reached ₹1,315 crore and PAT was ₹699 crore.

Order Book Above 6 GW: Why It Matters

Suzlon’s order book remained above 6 GW, providing visibility into its project pipeline.

The company said that public sector undertakings (PSUs) and commercial and industrial (C&I) customers accounted for 78% of the order book.

A sizeable order book can support future business activity, but it should not be confused with revenue already earned. Orders must still move through execution, delivery and commissioning, and the timing of revenue recognition can vary.

Investors tracking the company may therefore pay attention to the pace at which Suzlon converts its existing orders into deliveries and revenue over the coming quarters.

Net Worth Crosses ₹10,000 Crore

Suzlon reported a net worth of ₹10,277 crore, crossing the ₹10,000 crore mark. The company also reported a net cash position of ₹2,048 crore.

These figures provide additional context about the company’s financial position.

Net worth broadly reflects the difference between a company’s assets and liabilities, while net cash indicates cash and cash equivalents relative to relevant borrowings under the company’s reporting methodology.

Both measures can help investors assess financial strength, but they should be considered alongside cash flow, working-capital requirements, debt obligations and future investment needs.

CRISIL Upgrades Suzlon’s Credit Ratings

Another key development was the credit-rating upgrade reported by the company.

CRISIL upgraded Suzlon’s long-term rating to AA-/Stable and its short-term rating to A1+.

Credit ratings provide an external assessment of a company’s creditworthiness and ability to meet financial obligations. They are not guarantees against future financial stress and do not directly indicate whether a company’s shares will rise or fall.

The upgrade is therefore relevant to understanding Suzlon’s credit profile, but it should be viewed separately from the risks associated with investing in its equity shares.

Board Approves Two Corporate Decisions

Alongside the quarterly results, Suzlon’s board approved two proposals.

1. Acquisition of Suzlon Foundation Limited

The company approved the acquisition of 100% equity in Suzlon Foundation Limited for ₹10 lakh, making it a wholly owned subsidiary intended to manage corporate social responsibility (CSR) initiatives.

2. Investment in OE Business Park Private Limited

The board also approved an investment of up to ₹1 crore in OE Business Park Private Limited, which is expected to become a subsidiary of Suzlon.

These approvals form part of the company’s corporate decisions announced alongside its Q2 results.

What Should Investors Watch After Suzlon’s Q2 Results?

Suzlon’s September-quarter performance shows sequential improvement in revenue, profitability, deliveries and commissioning. Its order book, reported net cash position and upgraded credit ratings also provide useful information about its operating and financial position.

However, investors assessing the company’s outlook should look beyond the headline growth percentages.

Important areas to monitor include:

  • Whether revenue and profit growth can be sustained in future quarters.
  • How quickly the company executes its order book of more than 6 GW.
  • Whether deliveries and commissioning continue to increase.
  • The movement of operating cash flow and working capital.
  • Changes in costs, margins and the competitive environment in the wind energy sector.

The next few quarterly updates will help show whether the latest performance represents sustained momentum or a particularly strong quarter.

Conclusion

Suzlon Energy’s Q2 FY27 results show a strong sequential performance, with revenue reaching ₹4,869 crore and net profit rising to ₹394 crore. Deliveries increased to 710 MW, commissioning reached 454 MW, and the company’s reported net worth crossed ₹10,000 crore.

The order book of more than 6 GW remains an important indicator of future execution opportunities. The key question now is how effectively Suzlon converts this pipeline into completed projects, revenue and profits in the coming quarters.

For investors, the results offer several important numbers to evaluate, but the company’s future performance and share-price movement will depend on a broader set of business, financial and market factors.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell Suzlon Energy shares. Investors should review the company’s official exchange filings and financial statements before making investment decisions.

2 thoughts on “Suzlon Energy Q2 Results: Revenue Jumps to ₹4,869 Crore, Profit Rises 29%; Order Book Crosses 6 GW”

  1. Pingback: Bank Stock Delivers 450% Profit Growth! Q2 Profit Soars to ₹622 Crore as Provisions Fall - khabriuncle.in

  2. Pingback: YES Bank Shares Crash 26% in One Month! ₹8,415 Crore AT1 Bond Verdict Creates Fresh Trouble - khabriuncle.in

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top